Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy (“the Policy”) explains how your personal data is collected, used and shared when you create an account or make a purchase from The Cloudaloud Bookshop (“the Bookshop”).

Collecting personal data

When you visit the Bookshop, we collect anonymised information about your user behaviour as part of improving and enhancing user experience through Shopify data analytics.

Once you have created an account, we collect and securely store information (“Order Data”) such as your full name, email address, shipping address, and shipping preferences. When you make a purchase, we collect and securely process your billing information (address and credit card information) through a third-party payment portal, managed by Shopify, compliant with GDPR.

Account Information and Order Information together comprise “Personal Data”.

 

Using personal data

Order data is used to fulfil both Bookshop gift card orders and book purchase orders, and to keep a client account history viewable by the user. This includes processing your payment method, processing and shipping orders, and maintaining an order history within your account settings.

We also use your personal information to:

  • communicate with you directly regarding orders;
  • process refunds and returns;
  • screen for potential fraudulent transactions;
  • ensure all orders are compliant with territory restrictions;
  • save Wishlist and Cart information to your account;
  • contact users who have opted to receive our newsletter; and
  • analyse how users engage with the Bookshop, to continue improving user experience.

 

Sharing personal data

We will NEVER sell your personal data to third parties. We do not use your data for advertising purposes. We only use your data to communicate with you directly regarding orders, or if you have opted to receive our newsletter.

However, we do share your personal data with third parties to enable transactions, orders, and fulfilment. For example, our transactions are managed by Shopify and all shipping fulfilment is handled by Gardners Books Ltd.

For more information about how these parties securely use and store your data see their privacy policies.

Shopify: https://www.shopify.com/legal/privacy
Supadu: https://www.supadu.com/privacy-policy
Gardners Books Ltd: http://littlegroup.com/Data/Group_Privacy_Policy.pdf

 

Data Protection Act 2018

The Bookshop responsibly collects, processes, and protects all user data in accordance with the Data Protection Act 2018 (“DPA 2018”).

You have to right to request and access the personal data we hold about you under the DPA 2018. You may ask that your personal data be corrected, updated, or deleted. If you wish to exercise this right, please contact us at info@cloudaloud.co.uk. Please understand that without the collection and use of personal data, we will be unable to fulfil or refund Bookshop orders.

The Bookshop understands the “account holder” to be an adult over 18 years of age, and considers the child user to be an “account user,” subject to any personal device or payment method parental controls and limits set up by the account holder. In accordance with the DPA 2018, this Policy recognises the age of digital adheres to the DPA 2018 user age requirement of 13 years, when the child possesses legally recognized commercial media literacy and the capacity for giving consent to have his/her data processed.

 

Changes to the Policy

From time to time, we may make changes to the Policy. Your continued use of the service following the implementation of these changes qualifies as your consent and agreement to uphold and be bound by them.

 

Contact Us

For any additional questions or queries regarding topics not covered here, please contact shop@cloudaloud.co.uk.